Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
WE

Texas licensed center record

West Garland Head Start

Garland, TX 75042Operation #542294

Capacity reported
106
Ages served
3
Programs reported
1
Five-year activities
9

West Garland Head Start details

Address
3709 W Walnut St, Garland, TX 75042
Phone
(469) 250-4360
Hours
07:00 AM-05:30 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
106
Child care subsidies
Not reported as accepted
Permit
Full Permit · issued Nov 3, 1999

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

Pre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAccredited

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Aug 31, 2026InspectionNo
Oct 9, 2025InspectionNo
Nov 18, 2024InspectionNo
Dec 18, 2023InspectionNo
Jan 13, 2023InspectionNo
Jan 20, 2022InspectionNo
Dec 16, 2021InspectionNo
Nov 19, 2021InspectionNo
Nov 19, 2021ReportNo
Open official compliance history

Conservative federal-data match

Head Start service-location data

The Office of Head Start feed has 1 open service-location record matched to this center. The feed is grantee-reported. Funded slots are not live openings, and matching does not establish eligibility.

Head Start Preschool

West Garland · 71 funded slots reported

Match method: unique public phone number

Check eligibility and apply at HeadStart.gov

Questions about West Garland Head Start

Is West Garland Head Start a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for West Garland Head Start?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does West Garland Head Start accept child care subsidies?

The source record does not report subsidy acceptance. That is not proof that assistance cannot be used; ask the center and Texas Child Care Services for current information.

What are the hours for West Garland Head Start?

The HHSC source record reports 07:00 AM-05:30 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Garland

View all Garland center records →