Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
UN

Texas licensed center record

University of North Texas

Denton, TX 76207Operation #1644857

Capacity reported
113
Ages served
2
Programs reported
1
Five-year activities
6

University of North Texas details

Address
1508 S Bonnie Brae St Building B, Denton, TX 76207
Phone
(940) 565-2988
Hours
08:00 AM-05:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Pre-Kindergarten, School
Capacity
113
Child care subsidies
Not reported as accepted
Permit
Certified · issued Jan 17, 2017

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

Pre-KindergartenSchoolSnacks Provided

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Aug 13, 2026InspectionYes
Aug 18, 2025InspectionNo
Sep 4, 2024InspectionYes
Sep 12, 2023InspectionYes
Oct 5, 2022InspectionYes
Oct 18, 2021InspectionNo

Recent cited standards in the source

Medium High

746.605(6) - Required Admission Information - Emergency Contact

Correction date reported: Aug 21, 2026.

Medium High

746.605(13) - Required Admission Information - Special Needs Statement

Correction verification date: Sep 6, 2024.

Medium

746.603(a)(3) - Children's Records - Health Statement

Correction verification date: Sep 6, 2024.

Medium High

746.5101(b) - Annual Fire Inspection - Conducted by Fire Marshal

Correction verification date: Sep 29, 2023.

Medium

746.4913 - Required Documentation for Unitary Surfacing Materials

Correction verification date: Jan 22, 2024.

Medium

746.203(1) - Liability Insurance Requirements - Have Coverage of at Least $300,000 For Each Occurrence of Negligence

Correction verification date: Oct 24, 2023.

Medium

746.1309(e) - Documented Annual Training- Required Content

Correction verification date: Sep 29, 2023.

Medium High

746.3805(b)(1) - Administering Medication - Original Container with Child's Name, Date

Correction verification date: Oct 6, 2022.

Medium High

746.605(16) - Required Admission Information-Completed Food Allergy Plan

Correction verification date: Oct 12, 2022.

Open official compliance history

Questions about University of North Texas

Is University of North Texas a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for University of North Texas?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does University of North Texas accept child care subsidies?

The source record does not report subsidy acceptance. That is not proof that assistance cannot be used; ask the center and Texas Child Care Services for current information.

What are the hours for University of North Texas?

The HHSC source record reports 08:00 AM-05:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Denton

View all Denton center records →