Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
ME

Texas licensed center record

Met Head Start

Cleveland, TX 77327Operation #412128

Capacity reported
113
Ages served
3
Programs reported
3
Five-year activities
5

Met Head Start details

Address
1502 E Houston St, Cleveland, TX 77327
Phone
(281) 592-2851
Hours
07:00 AM-03:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
113
Child care subsidies
Not reported as accepted
Permit
Full Permit · issued Aug 20, 1992

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

Pre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerField TripsMeals ProvidedSnacks Provided

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Oct 15, 2025InspectionNo
Oct 23, 2024InspectionYes
Nov 6, 2023InspectionYes
Nov 29, 2022InspectionNo
Jan 11, 2022InspectionNo

Recent cited standards in the source

Medium High

746.3401(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection

Correction verification date: Nov 4, 2024.

Medium High

746.3407(8) - Garbage Inaccessible to Children; Maintained in Sanitary Manner

Source says corrected at inspection.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Met Head Start

Is Met Head Start a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Met Head Start?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Met Head Start accept child care subsidies?

The source record does not report subsidy acceptance. That is not proof that assistance cannot be used; ask the center and Texas Child Care Services for current information.

What are the hours for Met Head Start?

The HHSC source record reports 07:00 AM-03:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Cleveland

View all Cleveland center records →