Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
MA

Texas licensed center record

Maelee's Learning Academy #2

Weslaco, TX 78596Operation #1667641

Capacity reported
90
Ages served
4
Programs reported
7
Five-year activities
6

Maelee's Learning Academy #2 details

Address
1525 W Expressway 83 Ste 5, Weslaco, TX 78596
Phone
(956) 447-0700
Hours
07:00 AM-06:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
90
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued Feb 8, 2019

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareBefore School CareDrop-In CareMeals ProvidedSchool Age CareSnacks ProvidedTransportation to/from School

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Oct 9, 2025InspectionNo
Oct 11, 2024InspectionYes
Nov 14, 2023InspectionNo
Jun 19, 2023ReportNo
Nov 29, 2022InspectionNo
Dec 28, 2021InspectionNo

Recent cited standards in the source

High

746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months

Correction verification date: Oct 16, 2024.

Medium High

746.1107(2) - Additional Minimum Qualifications for Caregivers - HS Diploma, Equivalent, Certification of Completion

Correction verification date: Oct 28, 2024.

Medium

745.651(2)(A) - Background Check Validation ? Every 3 months each operation, other than a licensed, registered, or listed home, must validate current list

Source says corrected at inspection.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Maelee's Learning Academy #2

Is Maelee's Learning Academy #2 a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Maelee's Learning Academy #2?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Maelee's Learning Academy #2 accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Maelee's Learning Academy #2?

The HHSC source record reports 07:00 AM-06:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Weslaco

View all Weslaco center records →