Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
LE

Texas licensed center record

Leafy Tree Day Care LLC

Killeen, TX 76542Operation #1720849

Capacity reported
44
Ages served
4
Programs reported
4
Five-year activities
11

Leafy Tree Day Care LLC details

Address
5201 Trimmier Rd Ste 100, Killeen, TX 76542
Phone
(254) 432-5166
Hours
06:00 AM-06:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
44
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued Oct 20, 2021

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareMeals ProvidedSchool Age CareSnacks Provided

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Jul 1, 2026InspectionNo
May 19, 2026InspectionNo
Jun 9, 2025InspectionNo
Jun 24, 2024InspectionNo
Sep 28, 2023InspectionYes
Oct 20, 2022InspectionNo
Oct 5, 2022InspectionYes
Oct 4, 2022ReportYes
Jun 21, 2022InspectionNo
Mar 17, 2022InspectionYes
Oct 12, 2021InspectionYes

Recent cited standards in the source

High

746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months

Correction verification date: Oct 13, 2023.

Medium

746.2209 - Posting of Activity Plan

Correction verification date: Nov 15, 2023.

Medium High

746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children

Correction verification date: Oct 20, 2022.

High

746.2415(b) - AP Cribs - Only Snug Fitting Sheet and Crib Mattress Cover Allowed if Infant Younger than 12 Months of Age

Correction verification date: Oct 20, 2022.

Medium

746.401(5) - Posting Requirements - Activity Plans for each group of children in the child care center

Correction verification date: Oct 20, 2022.

High

746.5319 - Smoke Detectors Testing

Correction verification date: Oct 20, 2022.

Medium

746.401(6) - Posting Requirements - Daily menu, including all snacks and meals served by the child care center

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium

746.201(7) - Operation Open to Parents At All Times

Correction verification date: Oct 20, 2022.

Medium High

746.2409(a)(2) - Safety Requirements for Cribs - Snug Fitting Sheets

Correction verification date: Mar 31, 2022.

Medium

746.2421(b) - Written Feeding Instructions - Review and Update Every 30 Days

Correction verification date: Mar 31, 2022.

Medium High

746.2407 - Infant Care Area Furnishings and Equipment -Use of Safety Straps

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.2431 - Infant Daily Report - Share with Parent

Correction verification date: Mar 31, 2022.

Medium High

746.2911 - Adequate Lighting During Naptime

Source says corrected at inspection.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Leafy Tree Day Care LLC

Is Leafy Tree Day Care LLC a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Leafy Tree Day Care LLC?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Leafy Tree Day Care LLC accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Leafy Tree Day Care LLC?

The HHSC source record reports 06:00 AM-06:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Killeen

View all Killeen center records →