Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
KI

Texas licensed center record

Kings Crossing Child Development Center

Kingsville, TX 78363Operation #859875- 9871

Capacity reported
33
Ages served
4
Programs reported
2
Five-year activities
10

Kings Crossing Child Development Center details

Address
1505 E Corral Ave Bldg 7, Kingsville, TX 78363
Phone
(361) 592-0435
Hours
07:30 AM-03:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
33
Child care subsidies
Not reported as accepted
Permit
Full Permit · issued Nov 21, 2006

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerMeals ProvidedSnacks Provided

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Mar 24, 2026InspectionNo
Dec 11, 2025InspectionNo
Dec 10, 2025ReportNo
Apr 7, 2025InspectionNo
Jun 10, 2024InspectionNo
Sep 6, 2023InspectionNo
Oct 25, 2022InspectionYes
Nov 18, 2021InspectionYes
Nov 11, 2021ReportYes
Nov 10, 2021ReportYes

Recent cited standards in the source

High

745.621(a)(7) - AP Initial background checks submitted - At the time you become aware of anyone requiring a background check under 745.605

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.5307(b) - Fire Extinguishers Serviced

Correction verification date: Nov 18, 2021.

Medium High

746.3407(8) - Garbage Inaccessible to Children; Maintained in Sanitary Manner

Correction verification date: Jan 6, 2022.

High

746.1203(4) - Responsibilities of Caregivers- Supervision of Children

Correction verification date: Jan 28, 2022.

Open official compliance history

Conservative federal-data match

Head Start service-location data

The Office of Head Start feed has 2 open service-location records matched to this center. The feed is grantee-reported. Funded slots are not live openings, and matching does not establish eligibility.

Head Start Preschool

Kings Crossing, CDC · 17 funded slots reported

Match method: exact normalized address and ZIP

Early Head Start

Kings Crossing, CDC · 19 funded slots reported

Match method: exact normalized address and ZIP

Check eligibility and apply at HeadStart.gov

Questions about Kings Crossing Child Development Center

Is Kings Crossing Child Development Center a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Kings Crossing Child Development Center?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Kings Crossing Child Development Center accept child care subsidies?

The source record does not report subsidy acceptance. That is not proof that assistance cannot be used; ask the center and Texas Child Care Services for current information.

What are the hours for Kings Crossing Child Development Center?

The HHSC source record reports 07:30 AM-03:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Kingsville

View all Kingsville center records →