Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
KI

Texas licensed center record

Kidz Stay N' Play

Nevada, TX 75173Operation #1523557

Capacity reported
145
Ages served
4
Programs reported
8
Five-year activities
12

Kidz Stay N' Play details

Address
535 E Fm 6, Nevada, TX 75173
Phone
(972) 853-2080
Hours
06:00 AM-06:00 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
145
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued Aug 13, 2014

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareBefore School CareMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSchool Age CareSkill ClassesSnacks ProvidedTransportation to/from School

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Jun 4, 2026InspectionNo
Apr 27, 2026InspectionNo
Sep 19, 2025InspectionNo
Sep 15, 2025InspectionNo
Sep 12, 2025ReportYes
Aug 22, 2025InspectionNo
Aug 7, 2025InspectionNo
Aug 6, 2025ReportYes
Jun 17, 2025InspectionNo
Oct 23, 2024InspectionNo
Sep 27, 2024InspectionNo
Sep 20, 2024InspectionYes

Recent cited standards in the source

Medium High

746.1315(a) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric first aid with rescue breathing and choking.

Source says corrected at inspection.

High

745.635(3) - AP Background ck determination - If provisionally eligible w/conditions or eligible w/conditions you must restrict duties per conditions/restrictions

Correction verification date: Aug 22, 2025.

Medium High

746.4907(a)(1) - Installation and Maintenance of Loose-fill Surfacing - Six Inches if Equipment 5 Ft or Less

Correction verification date: Sep 27, 2024.

High

746.2805(1) - Prohibited Punishments - Corporal Punishment

Correction verification date: Oct 23, 2024.

Medium

746.2421(b) - Written Feeding Instructions - Review and Update Every 30 Days

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.2807 - Employees Discipline Own Children

Correction verification date: Oct 26, 2023.

High

746.3703(d) - No Smoking or Use of Tobacco Including E-Cigarettes or Vaporizers

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.2909(4) - Arrangement of Napping Equipment - Provides Access to Walkway

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.1605 - Child/Caregiver Ratio - 18 Months Difference in Age

Correction verification date: Apr 5, 2022.

Medium High

746.2431 - Infant Daily Report - Share with Parent

Correction verification date: Mar 25, 2022.

Medium High

746.1613(a)(6) - Naptime Child/Caregiver Ratio - Caregivers Physically Present

Source says corrected at inspection.

High

746.2426 - Infant May Not Sleep in a Restrictive Device

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium

746.2201(b) - Documentation of Special Care Needs on File and Used in Planning Activities

Correction verification date: Feb 9, 2022.

Medium High

746.2419(6) - Requirements for Feeding Infants - Label Bottles/Cups

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium

746.2201(a) - Planned Activities Designed to Meet Individual Needs

Correction verification date: Feb 9, 2022.

Medium High

746.631(b) - Caregivers Have Access to Tracking System

Correction verification date: Feb 9, 2022.

Medium High

746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children

Correction verification date: Mar 1, 2022.

Medium High

746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children

Correction verification date: Feb 9, 2022.

Medium High

746.3505(c) - Diapering Procedures - Use Disposable Gloves

Correction verification date: Dec 28, 2021.

High

746.2805(4) - Prohibited Punishments - Hitting with Hand or Instrument

Correction verification date: Dec 28, 2021.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Kidz Stay N' Play

Is Kidz Stay N' Play a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Kidz Stay N' Play?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Kidz Stay N' Play accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Kidz Stay N' Play?

The HHSC source record reports 06:00 AM-06:00 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Nevada

View all Nevada center records →