Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
KI

Texas licensed center record

Kids R Kids #29

League City, TX 77573Operation #1630144

Capacity reported
280
Ages served
4
Programs reported
7
Five-year activities
12

Kids R Kids #29 details

Address
170 W Bay Area Blvd, League City, TX 77573
Phone
(281) 332-6611
Hours
06:00 AM-06:30 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
280
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued Aug 22, 2016

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareBefore School CareField TripsMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSchool Age CareTransportation to/from School

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Sep 8, 2026InspectionNo
Aug 26, 2026InspectionNo
Aug 24, 2026ReportNo
Jul 23, 2026InspectionNo
Jun 16, 2026InspectionNo
Jun 4, 2026ReportYes
May 21, 2026InspectionNo
Apr 23, 2026InspectionNo
Apr 22, 2026ReportYes
Oct 22, 2025InspectionNo
Sep 10, 2025InspectionNo
Jul 16, 2025InspectionNo

Recent cited standards in the source

High

746.2417(2)(B) - Activities for Infants - Not in Restrictive Device for more than 15 Minutes

Correction verification date: Jul 23, 2026.

High

746.1201(2) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Relate to Children

Correction verification date: May 21, 2026.

Medium

746.501(a)(15) - Written Operational Policies - Water Activities

Correction verification date: Sep 10, 2025.

Medium High

746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children

Correction verification date: Sep 10, 2025.

Medium

746.605(10) - Required Admission Information - Water Activity Permission

Correction verification date: Jul 2, 2024.

Medium High

746.1203(3)(D) - Personal use of electronic devices, such as cell phones, MP3 players, tablets, and video games

Correction verification date: Sep 28, 2023.

Medium High

746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children

Correction verification date: Sep 28, 2023.

High

746.2805(5) - Prohibited Punishments - Humiliating, Rejecting, Yelling

Correction verification date: Sep 28, 2023.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Kids R Kids #29

Is Kids R Kids #29 a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Kids R Kids #29?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Kids R Kids #29 accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Kids R Kids #29?

The HHSC source record reports 06:00 AM-06:30 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in League City

View all League City center records →