Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
KI

Texas licensed center record

Kids R Kids #16

Sugar Land, TX 77479Operation #1563956

Capacity reported
269
Ages served
4
Programs reported
8
Five-year activities
12

Kids R Kids #16 details

Address
246 Fluor Daniel Dr, Sugar Land, TX 77479
Phone
(281) 240-5437
Hours
06:30 AM-06:30 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
269
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued Jun 9, 2015

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareBefore School CareField TripsMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSchool Age CareSnacks ProvidedTransportation to/from School

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
Aug 13, 2026InspectionYes
Aug 12, 2026ReportNo
Feb 11, 2026InspectionYes
Nov 19, 2025InspectionYes
Nov 17, 2025ReportNo
Jul 10, 2025InspectionNo
Jun 16, 2025ReportNo
May 28, 2025InspectionNo
May 20, 2025ReportNo
May 9, 2025InspectionNo
May 2, 2025InspectionNo
Apr 7, 2025InspectionNo

Recent cited standards in the source

High

745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation

Correction verification date: Aug 19, 2026.

Medium High

746.3401(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection

Correction verification date: Feb 26, 2026.

High

746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months

Correction verification date: Feb 26, 2026.

Medium High

746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment

Correction verification date: Feb 26, 2026.

Medium Low

746.401(9) - Posting Requirements - List entitled "Current Employees"--sized at least 81/2 X 11 inches, printed legibly, include employee first and last name

Correction verification date: Dec 26, 2025.

Medium High

746.3407(9) - Floors, ceilings and Walls in Good Repair and Clean

Correction verification date: Dec 2, 2025.

High

746.3607(2) - Critical Injury - Give First Aid or CPR

Correction verification date: May 9, 2025.

Medium

746.4003(b) - First Aid Kit - Supplies Not Expired

Correction verification date: Mar 12, 2025.

Medium

746.4135(b) - Children's Products- Annual Certification

Correction verification date: Mar 12, 2025.

Medium Low

746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees

Correction verification date: Jan 30, 2025.

High

746.2426(a)(1) - Infant May Not Sleep in a Restrictive Device

Source says corrected at inspection.

High

746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity

Correction verification date: Jan 7, 2025.

Medium High

746.605(6) - Required Admission Information - Emergency Contact

Correction verification date: Apr 4, 2024.

Medium High

746.613(b) - Immunization Records, Exceptions, and Exemptions Current

Correction verification date: Apr 2, 2024.

Medium Low

746.605(3) - Required Admission Information - Date of Admission

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.3701 - Safety - Areas Free From Hazards

Correction verification date: Jan 25, 2024.

Medium

746.2207(c)(1) - Screen Time Activities - Related to Planned Activities

Correction verification date: Dec 13, 2023.

Medium

746.707 - Incident/Illness Report Form Shared with Parent

Correction verification date: Dec 13, 2023.

High

746.1203(4) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Supervision of Children

Correction verification date: Sep 16, 2022.

Medium

746.603(a) - Children's Records Maintained

Correction verification date: Sep 16, 2022.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Kids R Kids #16

Is Kids R Kids #16 a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Kids R Kids #16?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Kids R Kids #16 accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Kids R Kids #16?

The HHSC source record reports 06:30 AM-06:30 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Sugar Land

View all Sugar Land center records →