Skip to content
Texas Early Care Finder
ES

Texas licensed center record

Essential Steps

Rockwall, TX 75087Operation #520042

Capacity reported
63
Ages served
4
Programs reported
8
Five-year activities
12

Essential Steps details

Address
305 E Rusk St, Rockwall, TX 75087
Phone
(972) 772-0011
Hours
06:30 AM-06:30 PM
Days
Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed
Ages licensed to serve
Infant, Pre-Kindergarten, School, Toddler
Capacity
63
Child care subsidies
Acceptance reported in source
Permit
Full Permit · issued Jun 18, 1996

Ages and programs reported

These fields describe the HHSC record, not current openings or a guarantee that every option is offered at all times.

InfantPre-KindergartenSchoolToddlerAfter School CareBefore School CareField TripsMeals ProvidedPart Time CareSchool Age CareSnacks ProvidedTransportation to/from School

Regulatory activity and compliance context

Texas HHSC presents five years of activity and says online history excludes certain items until due process is complete or waived. Risk levels apply to cited standards; they are not a center ranking.

DateActivityViolation found
May 8, 2026InspectionNo
Apr 10, 2026InspectionYes
Dec 4, 2025InspectionYes
Nov 18, 2025InspectionYes
Nov 13, 2025InspectionNo
Nov 12, 2025ReportNo
Feb 3, 2025InspectionNo
Jan 30, 2025ReportNo
Dec 11, 2024InspectionYes
Jan 18, 2024InspectionNo
Feb 22, 2023InspectionNo
Mar 4, 2022InspectionNo

Recent cited standards in the source

Medium High

746.3701 - Safety - Areas Free From Hazards

Correction verification date: May 8, 2026.

Low

746.1105(3) - Minimum Qualifications Employees and Caregivers - Affidavit (Form 2985)

Correction verification date: Apr 23, 2026.

Medium High

746.5607(b) - Child Passenger Safety Seat System - Not expired or damaged in accident

Correction verification date: Apr 23, 2026.

Medium High

746.4907(d) - Installation and Maintenance of Loose-fill Surfacing - Proper Depth Maintained

Correction verification date: May 8, 2026.

Medium

746.2421(a) - Written Feeding Instructions - Signed and Dated by Parent or Health-Care Professional

Correction verification date: Dec 5, 2025.

Medium High

746.4751(c) - Maintenance Procedures for Active Play - Hazards Removed or Repaired

Correction verification date: Dec 5, 2025.

Medium High

746.4751(c) - Maintenance Procedures for Active Play - Hazards Removed or Repaired

Correction verification date: Dec 4, 2025.

Medium High

746.5101(b) - Annual Fire Inspection - Conducted by Fire Marshal

Correction verification date: Dec 4, 2025.

Medium

746.5205(4) - Documentation of Drills

Correction verification date: Dec 4, 2025.

Medium

746.2421(a) - Written Feeding Instructions - Signed and Dated by Parent or Health-Care Professional

Correction verification date: Dec 4, 2025.

Medium

746.801(8) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Playground Maintenance Records

Correction verification date: Dec 4, 2025.

Medium High

746.5401 - Requirement of Gas Leak Inspection

Correction verification date: Dec 4, 2025.

Medium High

746.2419(6) - Requirements for Feeding Infants - Label Bottles/Cups

Source says corrected at inspection.

Medium High

746.4905 - Acceptable Loose-fill Surfacing

Correction verification date: Dec 4, 2025.

Medium High

746.4001 - First Aid Kit - Available in Each Building, on Field Trips, during Transportation

Correction verification date: Jan 9, 2025.

Medium High

746.3701(5) - Safety - Play Materials and Equipment Safe

Correction verification date: Jan 9, 2025.

Open official compliance history

Questions about Essential Steps

Is Essential Steps a licensed child care center?

Texas HHSC listed this operation as an active Licensed Center in the source snapshot dated 2026-09-22. This directory is not the licensing authority; use the official operation link to confirm the current record.

Where can I see inspection information for Essential Steps?

Use the official Texas HHSC compliance-history link on this page. The state record is authoritative and explains its five-year reporting window and due-process limitations.

Does Essential Steps accept child care subsidies?

The source record reports that this center accepts child care subsidies. Confirm current participation, openings, copays, and family eligibility through the center and Texas Child Care Services.

What are the hours for Essential Steps?

The HHSC source record reports 06:30 AM-06:30 PM on Fri, Mon, Thu, Tue, Wed. Hours can change, so call the center before relying on this schedule.

More licensed centers in Rockwall

View all Rockwall center records →